There are no designating petitions, thus no primary where voters can weigh in on the party choice. Likewise, there are no independent petitions since the last day for filing those were May 31, 2022. The party committee have the final, and only say, who appears on the ballot. Thus, a committee member who may think they are not eligible will be able to vote on these vacancies.
The timing of these nominations will play differently for each position. The NYS Constitution Section 21 A. says “Per Election Law 6-158 (6): “When a vacancy shall occur, otherwise than by expiration of term, in the office of justice of the supreme court, of judge of the county court, of judge of the surrogate’s court or judge of the family court outside the city of New York, it shall be filled for a full term at the next general election held not less than three months after such vacancy occurs” Thus the party nominees at the General election will take office January 1, 2023 get a full ten year term expiring December 31, 2032.
The 5th Common Council seat though will not be elected for a full term.