Thus, the person who is elected in November will take office on January 1, 2023, with a term expiring December 31, 2023. The next term will be filled in the normal process. Party nominations will happen in February, petitions walked in March and filed in April, primary election in June, and general election in November.

In both the County Court and the 5th Common Council there will be a period of time where the seat will be left vacant. The process for filling these vacancies is different for each. NYS Constitution section 21 A gives the answer on this “until the vacancy shall be so filled, the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate, if the senate shall be in session, or, if the senate not be in session, the governor may fill such vacancy by an appointment which shall continue until and including the last day of December next after the election at which the vacancy shall be filled.”. Since it is likely the NYS Senate will not be in session in late July as it has closed for the year, the Governor could appoint someone to fill the term. Past practice though the Governor has let the term go unfilled until the new term is filled by an election.